Related Artists

Kool Keith

Jay Dee


Home > Music > J > Jay Dee


Birth Name: James Dewitt Yancey
Born: 1974/02/07
Died: 2006/02/10
Years Active: 1991–2006
Genres: Hip Hop, Neo Soul

James Dewitt Yancey (February 7, 1974 – February 10, 2006), better known by the stage names J Dilla and Jay Dee, was an American record producer who emerged from the mid-1990s underground hip hop scene in Detroit, Michigan. According to his obituary at NPR.org, he "was one of the music industry's most influential hip-hop artists, working for big-name acts like De La Soul, Busta Rhymes and Common." Yancey's career began slowly. He has now become highly regarded, most notably for the production of critically acclaimed albums by Common, Busta Rhymes, A Tribe Called Quest, The Pharcyde, and Erykah Badu. He was a member of Slum Village and produced their acclaimed debut album ''Fan-Tas-Tic (Vo... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Jay Dee
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Game Over (Street)
On: Game Over (5-Track Maxi-Single)
$0.99 Buy Song
Game Over (Radio)
On: Game Over (5-Track Maxi-Single)
$0.99 Buy Song
Game Over (Acapella)
On: Game Over (5-Track Maxi-Single)
$0.99 Buy Song
Game Over (Flying Lotus Remix)
On: Get Dirty
$0.99 Buy Song
Game Over (Flying Lotus Remix Instrumental)
On: Get Dirty
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>