Related Artists

Freddie Hubbard


Grant Green


Joe Sample


Michael Franks


Gil Scott-Heron


Alex Bugnon


Everette Harp


Jeff Lorber


Angela Bofill


Ronnie Laws

Al Jarreau


Home > Music > J > Jarreau, Al


Birth Name: Alwyn Lopez Jarreau
Born: 1940/03/12
Birth Place: Milwaukee, Wisconsin, United States
Genres: Jazz, Pop, Soul, Funk

Alwin Lopez Jarreau was born on March 12, 1940 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin and is a seven-time Grammy Award-winning jazz singer. Jarreau was born into a musical household with a singing church minister for a father and a church pianist for a mother. Jarreau was introduced to music as an infant listening to his parents and siblings sing at home. By the time he was a toddler, he was singing with his family at church concerts and community benefits. During college, Jarreau sang with a group called the Indigos, and by the time he graduated from graduate school he was performing with a jazz trio headed by George Duke. 1967 saw Jarreau try to branch out and focus on his own music. He began a collabora... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Al Jarreau
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Just To Be Loved
On: Tomorrow, Today
$0.99 Buy Song
Let Me Love You
On: Tomorrow, Today
$0.99 Buy Song
In My Music
On: Tomorrow, Today
$0.99 Buy Song
Through It All
On: Tomorrow, Today
$0.99 Buy Song
Tomorrow, Today
On: Tomorrow, Today
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Jarreau,_Al
Jarreau,_Al
Jarreau,_Al
Jarreau,_Al
Jarreau,_Al
Jarreau,_Al
Jarreau,_Al
Jarreau,_Al
Jarreau,_Al
Jarreau,_Al
Jarreau,_Al
Jarreau,_Al
Jarreau,_Al
Jarreau,_Al
Jarreau,_Al
Jarreau,_Al
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Tickets:
04/24/2015 Knight Concert Hall At The Adrienne Arsht Center
More Concert Tickets >>

Popular Television:
2001 Michael Jackson: 30th Anniversary Celebration
2001 Michael Jackson: 30th Anniversary Celebration, The Solo Years
2000 2001 Trumpet Awards
2000 Ninth Annual Trumpet Awards
1999 Biography (02/14/00)
1999 Forever Ella
1997 Nissan Presents: A Celebration of America's Music
1997 Nissan Presents: The 2nd Annual Celebration of America's Music
1995 Al Jarreau: Tenderness
More Credits >>