Related Artists

The 101'ers


Asleep At The Wheel


Faron Young


Bo Diddley

Janis Martin


Home > Music > J > Janis Martin


Birth Name: Janis Darlene Martin
Born: 1940/03/27
Birth Place: Sutherlin, Virginia
Died: 2007/09/03
Years Active: 1956-2007
Genres: Rockabilly, Country, Rock And Roll

Janis Darlene Martin (March 27, 1940 - September 3, 2007) was an American rockabilly and country music singer. She was one of the few women working in the male-dominated rock and roll music field during the 1950s and one of country music's early female innovators. Martin was nicknamed the Female Elvis for her dance moves on stage, similar to those of Elvis Presley.

Music:
Listen to Janis Martin
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
"Johohoe! Traft Ihr Das Schiff Im Meere An": …
On: Solti - Wagner - The Operas
$0.99 Buy Song
"Ach, Wo Weilt Sie": "Ach, Wo Weilt Sie"
On: Solti - Wagner - The Operas
$0.99 Buy Song
"Senta! Willst Du Mich Verderben?": "Senta! W…
On: Solti - Wagner - The Operas
$0.99 Buy Song
Bleib, Senta! ... Auf Hohem Felsen: "Bleib, S…
On: Solti - Wagner - The Operas
$0.99 Buy Song
6. Finale. "Mein Kind, Du Siehst Mich Auf Der…
On: Solti - Wagner - The Operas
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>