Related Artists

Ma Rainey


Anti Nowhere League

James P. Johnson


Home > Music > J > James P. Johnson


Birth Name: James Price Johnson
Born: 1894/02/01
Birth Place: New Brunswick, New Jersey, U.S.
Died: 1955/11/17
Genres: Jazz

James P. Johnson [also known as Jimmy Johnson] (February 1, 1894-November 17, 1955) was an American pianist and composer. With Luckey Roberts, Johnson was arguably the most important pioneer of the stride style of jazz piano playing.

Music:
Listen to James P. Johnson
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Snowy Morning Blues
On: The Original James P. Johnson: 1942-1945, Pia…
$0.99 Buy Song
Snowy Morning Blues (Alternate)
On: The Original James P. Johnson: 1942-1945, Pia…
$0.99 Buy Song
Blues For Jimmy
On: The Original James P. Johnson: 1942-1945, Pia…
$0.99 Buy Song
Twilight Rag
On: The Original James P. Johnson: 1942-1945, Pia…
$0.99 Buy Song
Liza
On: The Original James P. Johnson: 1942-1945, Pia…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>