Related Artists

Atari Teenage Riot

James Chance


Home > Music > J > James Chance


Birth Name: James Siegfried
Born: 1953/04/20
Genres: No Wave, Punk Funk, Punk Jazz

James Chance, also known as James White (born 20 April 1953 as James Siegfried in Milwaukee, Wisconsin), is an American saxophonist, songwriter and singer. A key figure in No Wave, Chance has been playing a combination of improvisational jazz-like music and punk in the New York music scene since the late 1970s, in such bands as Teenage Jesus and the Jerks, James Chance and the Contortions, James White and the Blacks (as he appeared in the film Downtown 81), The Flaming Demonics, James Chance & the Sardonic Symphonics, and James Chance and Terminal City. Chance differed from some of his No Wave compatriots by possessing (and demanding from his band) a certain level of musical skill and ta... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to James Chance
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
No Pity (In The Naked City) (Live)
On: Rabble (EP)
$0.99 Buy Song
I Don't Want Nobody
On: I Don't Want Nobody
$0.99 Buy Song
Designed To Kill
On: Buy Contortions 35th Anniversary (Deluxe)
$0.99 Buy Song
My Infatuation
On: Buy Contortions 35th Anniversary (Deluxe)
$0.99 Buy Song
I Don't Want To Be Happy
On: Buy Contortions 35th Anniversary (Deluxe)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>