James Blood Ulmer


Home > Music > J > James Blood Ulmer


Birth Name: James Ulmer
Born: 1942/02
Birth Place: 2 February 1942 in St. Matthews, South Carolina
Years Active: 1967 to Present
Genres: Jazz, Free Funk, Blues, Electric Blues

James "Blood" Ulmer (born February 2, 1942 in St. Matthews, South Carolina) is an American jazz and blues guitarist and singer. Ulmer's distinctive guitar sound has been described as "jagged" and "stinging." His singing has been called "raggedly soulful."

Music:
Listen to James Blood Ulmer
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Church
On: Progressions: 100 Years Of Jazz Guitar
$0.99 Buy Song
Katrina
On: Good Riddance, George W. Bush
$0.99 Buy Song
No Man's Land
On: In And Out
$0.99 Buy Song
A Thing For Joe
On: In And Out
$0.99 Buy Song
Fat Mama
On: In And Out
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>