Related Artists

Evelyn "Champagne" King


Mary Jane Girls


The Bar-Kays


Cameo


Shalamar


Parliament


Slave


Teena Marie


Force M.D.'s


Mtume

Rick James


Home > Music > J > James, Rick


Birth Name: James Ambrose Johnson, Jr.
Born: 1948/02/01
Birth Place: Buffalo, New York, U.S.
Died: 2004/08/06
Years Active: 1964 – 2004
Genres: R&B, Soul, Funk

James Ambrose Johnson, Jr. (February 1, 1948 – August 6, 2004), better known under his stage name Rick James, was an American singer, songwriter, musician and record producer. James was a popular performer in the late 1970s and 1980s, scoring four #1 hits on the U.S. R&B charts performing in the genres of funk and R&B. Among his well known songs are "Super Freak" and "You and I". In addition to his music, James gained notoriety for his wild lifestyle, which led to widely publicized legal problems. Prior to his death in August 2004, James gained notoriety after comedian Dave Chappelle parodied the singer's 1980s drug-infused heyday with a series of stories told by acquaintance Charlie ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Rick James
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Standing On The Top - Pt. 1
On: My Girl: The Very Best Of The Temptations
$1.29 Buy Song
Table Dance
On: United We Funk
$0.99 Buy Song
Dance Wit' Me, Part 1
On: The Definitive Collection
$1.29 Buy Song
Cold Blooded
On: The Definitive Collection
$1.29 Buy Song
Ebony Eyes
On: The Definitive Collection
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

James,_Rick
James,_Rick
James,_Rick
James,_Rick
James,_Rick
James,_Rick
James,_Rick
James,_Rick
James,_Rick
James,_Rick
James,_Rick
James,_Rick
James,_Rick
James,_Rick
James,_Rick
James,_Rick
View All Pictures >>


Videos: