Related Artists

Bobby 'Blue' Bland


Lou Rawls


The Dells


Gladys Knight & The Pips


B.B. King


Aretha Franklin


Rose Royce


Frank Sinatra


Otis Redding


Ray Charles

Etta James


Home > Music > J > James, Etta


Birth Name: Jamesetta Hawkins
Born: 1938/01/25
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1954-present
Genres: Blues, R&B, Rock & Roll, Jazz, Soul

Etta James (born Jamesetta Hawkins; January 25, 1938) is an American blues, soul, R&B, rock & roll, gospel and jazz singer and songwriter. James is the winner of four Grammys and seventeen Blues Music Awards. She was inducted into the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame in 1993, the Blues Hall of Fame in 2001, and the Grammy Hall of Fame in both 1999 and 2008. In the 1950s and 1960s, she had her biggest success as a blues and R&B singer. She is best known for performing "At Last", which has been featured in movies, television shows, commercials, and web-streaming services. Since 1955, she has released 27 studio albums, 3 live albums, and 7 compilations. She has also issued a total of 58 singles. Afte... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Etta James
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Out On The Streets Again
On: Ladies First
$0.99 Buy Song
Stormy Monday
On: Ladies First
$0.99 Buy Song
At Last
On: The Best Of Golden Oldies: Fall Wedding Class…
$0.99 Buy Song
Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas
On: Christmas In July: Relive Christmas With Clas…
$0.99 Buy Song
Don't Get Around Much Anymore
On: Summer Fun - Hot Sounds For Cool People
$0.99 Buy Song
At Last
On: Kissing A Fool (Original Motion Picture Sound…
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

James,_Etta
James,_Etta
James,_Etta
James,_Etta
James,_Etta
James,_Etta
James,_Etta
James,_Etta
James,_Etta
James,_Etta
James,_Etta
James,_Etta
James,_Etta
James,_Etta
James,_Etta


Videos:


Facebook:


Popular Movies and Television:
1987-10-08 Hail! Hail! Rock 'n' Roll!
1978-07-24 Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
1999 Sessions at West 54th
1996 Record Row: Cradle of Rhythm and Blues
1995 Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts
1993 Century of Women
1993 Family of Women
1991 Newport Jazz '91
1989 Mississippi Summer
More Credits >>