Related Artists

Madlib

Jah Wobble


Home > Music > J > Jah Wobble


Birth Name: John Joseph Wardle
Born: 1958/08/11
Birth Place: Stepney, London, United Kingdom
Years Active: 1978-1984, 1986-present
Genres: Post-punk, Alternative, World Music, Dub Music

Jah Wobble (born John Joseph Wardle, 11 August 1958, Stepney, London) is an English bass guitarist, singer, poet and composer. He became known to a wider audience as the original bass player in Public Image Ltd (PiL) in the late 1970s and early 1980s, but left the band after two years. Following his departure from PiL, he went on to a successful solo career, continuing to the present. His daughter is actress Hayley Angel Wardle, and he is married to the Chinese-born guzheng player and harpist Zi Lan Liao. In 2009, he published his autobiograpy, ''Memoirs of a Geezer''.

Music:
Listen to Jah Wobble
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Spinner
On: Greater Lengths
$0.99 Buy Song
Red Amber Blue
On: Red Amber Blue
$0.99 Buy Song
Watch How You Walk (Dennis Bovell Remix)
On: Watch How You Walk
$0.99 Buy Song
Watch How You Walk (Red Rack'em Remix)
On: Watch How You Walk
$0.99 Buy Song
Desolation
On: Heart And Soul
$0.99 Buy Song
The Sweetest Feeling
On: Heart And Soul
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>