Jadakiss Biography

107k
Listen to Jadakiss
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > J > Jadakiss > Biography


Birth Name: Jason Phillips
Born: 1975/05/27
Birth Place: Yonkers, New York, United States
Years Active: 1995–present
Genres: Hip Hop


Jason Phillips (born May 27, 1975), better known as Jadakiss, is an American rapper. He is a member of the group The LOX. Jadakiss is one of the three owners of the imprint known as D-Block. In early 2007, Jadakiss signed to Roc-a-Fella Records / Def Jam Records.

Jada's debut solo album, “Kiss Tha Game Goodbye,” was released in 2001 under the Ruff Ryders/Interscope label. The album featured popular guests and producers such as DJ Premier, The Alchemist, DMX, Snoop Dogg and Swizz Beatz. It produced the single “Put Ya Hands Up,” and the album peaked at #2 on the Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart and #5 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart.

He appeared on the hit single, “Jenny from the Block” from Jennifer Lopez’s 2002 album, “This is Me … Then.” It peaked at #3 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart and also featured rapper Styles P.

Jadakiss' second album, “Kiss of Death,” was released in 2004 and reached #1 on both the Billboard 200 and the Rap Albums charts. The single, “Why?” featuring Anthony Hamilton, became one of the biggest hits of 2004, spawning a remix featuring Styles P, Common, Nas, and Hamilton. “Why?” peaked at #11 on the Billboard Hot 100. Another single from the record, “U Make Me Wanna” featured Mariah Carey, reached #21 on the Hot 100 and #9 on the Rap Songs chart.

In 2009, Jadakiss released his third official album, “The Last Kiss” which reached #3 on the Billboard 200 and became his second straight R&B/Hip-Hop #1 album. The first single was “By My Side,” featuring Ne-Yo and the second official single was “Can't Stop Me.” The third official single was “Death Wish,” featuring Lil Wayne.

In 2010, Jadakiss left Roc-a-Fella to reunite with the Ruff Ryders label.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z