Rebbie Jackson Biography

107k
Listen to Rebbie Jackson
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > J > Jackson, Rebbie > Biography


Birth Name: Maureen Reillette Jackson
Born: 1950/05/29
Birth Place: Gary, Indiana, United States
Years Active: 1974–1998
Genres: R&B, Pop, Soul


Maureen Reillette Brown (née Jackson; born May 29, 1950) is an American singer professionally known as Rebbie Jackson. Born and raised in Gary, Indiana, she is the eldest child of the Jackson family of musicians. She first performed on stage with her siblings during shows in Las Vegas, Nevada, at the MGM Grand Hotel and Casino in 1974, before subsequently appearing in the television series ''The Jacksons''.

At age 34, Jackson released her debut album ''Centipede'' (1984). The album featured songs written by Smokey Robinson, Prince and her younger brother Michael, whose contribution (the title track "Centipede") became Rebbie's most successful single release. By the end of the 1980s, the singer had released two more albums in quick succession: ''Reaction'' (1986) and ''R U Tuff Enuff'' (1988).

Following a 10-year hiatus in her musical career, Jackson returned with the 1998 album ''Yours Faithfully''. The production of the album, her last to date, had the singer collaborate with artists and producers such as Men of Vizion's Spanky Williams, Keith Thomas and Eliot Kennedy. It also featured contributions from her children. Nathaniel Brown is Jackson's husband and the two have been married since 1968.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z