Randy Jackson


Home > Music > J > Jackson, Randy


Birth Name: Randall Darius Jackson
Born: 1956/06/23
Birth Place: Baton Rouge, Louisiana, US
Years Active: 1983–present
Genres: Rock, Pop, R&B, Jazz, Fusion

Randy Jackson (born Randall Darius Jackson, June 23, 1956) is an American bassist, singer, record producer, entrepreneur and television personality from Baton Rouge, Louisiana. He is best known as a judge on “American Idol” and executive producer for MTV's “America's Best Dance Crew.” Jackson’s career includes playing in bands with Carlos Santana and Jerry Garcia, contributing work on three albums for Jean-Luc Ponty, playing with rock band Taxxi, and in the late 1980s worked as a session musician for the rock group Journey. Jackson played on Journey's 1986 album “Raised on Radio.” He moved to Italy in the late 1980s and played on a record by Italian pop star Zucchero. The recor... Continue Bio >>


Photos:

Jackson,_Randy
Jackson,_Randy
Jackson,_Randy
Jackson,_Randy
Jackson,_Randy
Jackson,_Randy
Jackson,_Randy
Jackson,_Randy
Jackson,_Randy
Jackson,_Randy
Jackson,_Randy
Jackson,_Randy
Jackson,_Randy
Jackson,_Randy
Jackson,_Randy
Jackson,_Randy
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Music:
Listen to Randy Jackson
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
All You Need Is Love
On: Empathy For The Walrus: Music Of The Beatles,…
$0.99 Buy Song
I Am The Walrus
On: Empathy For The Walrus: Music Of The Beatles,…
$0.99 Buy Song
Free As A Bird
On: Empathy For The Walrus: Music Of The Beatles,…
$0.99 Buy Song
Strawberry Fields Forever
On: Empathy For The Walrus: Music Of The Beatles,…
$0.99 Buy Song
Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds
On: Empathy For The Walrus: Music Of The Beatles,…
$0.99 Buy Song
Norwegian Wood
On: Empathy For The Walrus: Music Of The Beatles,…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Popular Movies and Television:
2012 World Moves
2011 2011 Emmys
2011 FOX's 25th Anniversary Special
2011 63rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards
2011 63rd Primetime Emmy Awards
2010 Best Laid Plans
2010 Change of Plans
2010 Mariah Carey: Merry Christmas to You
More Credits >>