Related Artists

Sheba Potts-Wright

William Bell

Denise La Salle

J. Blackfoot

Koko Taylor

Mel Waiters

Clarence Carter

Candi Staton

Gladys Knight

Shirley Brown

Millie Jackson

Home > Music > J > Jackson, Millie

Birth Name: Mildred Jackson
Born: 1944/07/15
Birth Place: Thomson, Georgia, United States
Years Active: 1964- Present
Genres: Soul, Disco, Urban, Quiet Storm, R&B

Mildred "Millie" Jackson (born July 15, 1944) is an American R&B/soul singer-songwriter. Three of her albums have been certified gold by the RIAA for over 500,000 copies. Her vocal performances are often distinguished by long, humorous, and explicit spoken sections in her music. She has also recorded songs in a disco or dance music style and even some country styled songs. She is the mother of contemporary R&B singer, Keisha Jackson.

Listen to Millie Jackson
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
On: Unrestricted (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Act Of War
On: To Be Continued... (Reissue)
$1.29 Buy Song
Hot! Wild! Unrestricted! Crazy Love
On: The Very Best Of Millie Jackson
$0.99 Buy Song
Love Is A Dangerous Game
On: The Very Best Of Millie Jackson
$0.99 Buy Song
Something You Can Feel
On: The Very Best Of Millie Jackson
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>