Related Artists

Tramaine Hawkins

Rev. James Cleveland

Chicago Mass Choir

Walter Hawkins

James Cleveland With The Angelic Choir

Doris Day

Regina Belle

LaShun Pace

The Canton Spirituals

Vanessa Bell Armstrong

Mahalia Jackson

Home > Music > J > Jackson, Mahalia

Birth Name: Mahala Jackson
Born: 1911/10/26
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
Died: 1972/01/27
Years Active: 1927 - 1971
Genres: Gospel

Mahalia Jackson was born on October 26, 1911 and grew up in the Black Pearl district of uptown New Orleans, and was a gospel singer often referred to as “The Queen of Gospel.” Jackson went on to become one of the most influential gospel singers in the world, with singer Harry Belafonte calling her “the single most powerful black woman in the United States.” Jackson recorded 30 albums throughout her career for Columbia Records and was internationally known for her powerful voice. Jackson began her singing career at the local Mount Mariah Baptist Church, where she sang as part of the choir. In 1927, at the age of sixteen, Jackson moved to Chicago, Illinois, and began touring the city's... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Mahalia Jackson
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
There Is A Balm In Gilead
On: 16 Most Requested Songs
$0.99 Buy Song
Trouble Of The World
On: 16 Most Requested Songs
$0.99 Buy Song
Didn't It Rain
On: 16 Most Requested Songs
$0.99 Buy Song
Walk Over God's Heaven
On: 16 Most Requested Songs
$0.99 Buy Song
Onward, Christian Soldiers
On: The Power And The Glory
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>