La Toya Jackson Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > J > Jackson, La Toya > Biography


Birth Name: La Toya Yvonne Jackson
Born: 1956/05/29
Birth Place: Gary, Indiana, U.S.
Years Active: 1972–present
Genres: Pop, R&B, Dance

La Toya Yvonne Jackson (born May 29, 1956) is an American singer-songwriter, musician, author, television personality, actress, businesswoman, activist and former model . She is the fifth child of the Jackson family. She had a career as a singer throughout the 1980s and 1990s, and returned to music in 2004 with her ''Billboard'' charting songs "Just Wanna Dance" and "Free the World". A forthcoming album, ''Startin' Over'', has yet to be released.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z