Related Artists

ABC


Rickie Lee Jones


The Smithereens


INXS


The Psychedelic Furs


Elvis Costello


The English Beat


Madness


Devo


Level 42

Joe Jackson


Home > Music > J > Jackson, Joe


Birth Name: David Ian Jackson
Born: 1954/08/11
Birth Place: Burton upon Trent, England
Years Active: 1978-present
Genres: Punk Rock, Ska, New Wave, Pop, Power Pop, Jazz, Classical Music

Joe Jackson was born August 11, 1954, in Burton upon Trent, Staffordshire, England, and is a musician and singer-songwriter. Jackson's style of music began with a fusion of pop/rock and new wave, before switching to a more eclectic, pop/jazz/classical sound throughout the latter part of his career. Jackson began violin lessons at an early age, but switched to piano fairly quickly, which he became proficient at. At the age of 16 he was playing piano in local pubs before winning a scholarship to study musical composition at London's Royal Academy of Music. After graduating from music school, Jackson played in a number of local bands until he began to record his own demo tapes. In 1978, one of ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Joe Jackson
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Stranger Than Fiction
On: Party Of Five: Music From The Series
$0.99 Buy Song
One More Time
On: Look Sharp!
$0.99 Buy Song
Sunday Papers
On: Look Sharp!
$1.29 Buy Song
Is She Really Going Out With Him?
On: Look Sharp!
$1.29 Buy Song
Happy Loving Couples
On: Look Sharp!
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Jackson,_Joe
Jackson,_Joe
Jackson,_Joe
Jackson,_Joe
Jackson,_Joe
Jackson,_Joe