Related Artists

DeBarge


Rene & Angela


Paula Abdul


Stephanie Mills


Cherrelle


Toni Braxton


Evelyn "Champagne" King


Guy


En Vogue


SWV

Janet Jackson


Home > Music > J > Jackson, Janet


Birth Name: Janet Damita Jo Jackson
Born: 1966/05/16
Birth Place: Gary, Indiana, U.S.
Years Active: 1973–present
Genres: R&B, Pop, Dance

Janet Damita Jo Jackson (born May 16, 1966) is an American recording artist and actress. Known for a series of sonically innovative, socially conscious and sexually provocative records, as well as elaborate stage shows, television and film roles, she has been a prominent figure in popular culture for over 25 years. She is ranked by Forbes magazine as one of the richest women in entertainment. The youngest child of the Jackson family, she began her career with the variety television series “The Jacksons” in 1976 and went on to appear in other television shows throughout the 1970s and early 1980s, including “Good Times” and “Fame.” At age sixteen in 1982, she signed a recording co... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Janet Jackson
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Luv Me Luv Me
On: Mr. Lover Lover (The Best Of Shaggy, Part 1)
$1.29 Buy Song
Feel It Boy
On: Tropical Storm (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
Feel It Boy
On: Tropical Storm (Edited)
$1.29 Buy Song
Looking For Love
On: Damita Jo (Edited)
$1.29 Buy Song
Damita Jo
On: Damita Jo (Edited)
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Jackson,_Janet
Jackson,_Janet
Jackson,_Janet
Jackson,_Janet
Jackson,_Janet
Jackson,_Janet
Jackson,_Janet
Jackson,_Janet
Jackson,_Janet
Jackson,_Janet
Jackson,_Janet
Jackson,_Janet
Jackson,_Janet
Jackson,_Janet
Jackson,_Janet
Jackson,_Janet
View All Pictures >>


Videos:




Facebook:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>