Michael Jackson

107k
Listen to Michael Jackson
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > J > Jackson, Michael


News:
Beyonce & Jay Z Share Home Videos, Honor Michael Jackson During Tour Kick Off
Joe Jackson Pays Tribute To Michael, Says Son Visits Him In His Dreams
12 Dead Celebrities People Love To Believe Faked Their Deaths
We Are The World: Breaking Down The Great Celebrity Supergroup Charity Singles
The Black Keys And Michael Jackson Expected To Top Charts Next Week
More News >>

Albums:

Love Never Felt So Good

Xscape

The Welsh Heroes

Spectrum

Tributes
All Albums >>


Biography:
Birth Name: Michael Joseph Jackson
Born: 1958/08/29
Birth Place: Gary, Indiana, U.S.
Died: 2009/06/25
Years Active: 1964–2009
Genres: Pop, Dance, Rock, R&B, Soul, New Jack Swing

Michael Joseph Jackson (August 29, 1958 – June 25, 2009) was an American recording artist, dancer, singer-songwriter, musician and philanthropist. Referred to as the King of Pop, Jackson is recognized as the most successful entertainer of all time by Guinness World Records. His contribution to music, dance and fashion, along with a much-publicized personal life, made him a global figure in popular culture for over four decades. The eighth child of the Jackson family, he debuted on the professional music scene along with his brothers as a member of The Jackson 5 in the mid-1960s, and began his solo career in 1971. In the early 1980s, Jackson became a dominant figure in popular music. The m... Continue Bio >>

Photo Gallery:
Jackson,_Michael
Jackson,_Michael
Jackson,_Michael
Jackson,_Michael
Jackson,_Michael
Jackson,_Michael
Jackson,_Michael
Jackson,_Michael
Jackson,_Michael
Jackson,_Michael
Jackson,_Michael
Jackson,_Michael
Jackson,_Michael
Jackson,_Michael
Jackson,_Michael
Jackson,_Michael
View All Pictures >>

Facebook:
Michael Jackson Behind the scenes: "It was easier just to play the music and let them go – either dance or play basketball. It was so loud that they couldn't really talk, so they had to let the music tell them how to behave." – “Jam” video director David Kellogg on the MJs on set.



Friday 11th of July 2014 10:00:00 AM
Michael Jackson “Don’t Stop ‘Til You Get Enough” was the first single released from Michael’s solo album, “Off The Wall”. The single hit stores today in 1979. Get it here: http://www.michaeljackson.com/us/store/music/wall



Thursday 10th of July 2014 01:00:02 PM

View All Facebook Posts >>

Video News:

Popular Movies:

Michael Jackson's This Is It

Men in Black II

Michael Jackson's

Listen Up

Captain Eo
More Credits >>


Related Artists:
Anita Baker Janet Jackson Jackson 5 Earth, Wind & Fire Prince Stevie Wonder The O'Jays Whitney Houston Teddy Pendergrass Luther Vandross
More >>




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS