Related Artists

Andrew Hill


Art Blakey


Dexter Gordon


The Modern Jazz Quartet


Wayne Shorter


Christian McBride

Jackie McLean


Home > Music > J > Jackie McLean


Birth Name: John Lenwood McLean
Born: 1931/05/17
Died: 2006/03/31
Years Active: 1951—2004
Genres: Bop, Hard Bop, Modal Jazz, Progressive Jazz, Mainstream Jazz, Post Bop

John Lenwood (Jackie) McLean (May 17, 1931 — March 31, 2006) was an American jazz alto saxophonist, composer, bandleader and educator, born in New York City.

Music:
Listen to Jackie McLean
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Tom Cat
On: Tom Cat
$1.29 Buy Song
Exotique
On: Tom Cat
$1.29 Buy Song
Twice Around
On: Tom Cat
$1.29 Buy Song
Twilight Mist
On: Tom Cat
$1.29 Buy Song
Rigormortis
On: Tom Cat
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>