Ja Rule Biography

107k
Listen to Ja Rule
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > J > Ja Rule > Biography


Birth Name: Jeffrey Atkins
Born: 1976/02/29
Birth Place: New York City, New York, United States
Years Active: 1994–Present
Genres: Hip Hop


Jeffrey Atkins (born February 29, 1976), better known by his stage name Ja Rule, is an American rapper, singer, and actor. He began his career in the group Cash Money Click and debuted in 1999 with "Venni Vetti Vecci" and its single "Holla Holla".

From 2000 to 2004, Ja Rule had several hits that made the top 20 of the US Billboard Hot 100 chart, including "Between Me and You" with Christina Millian, "I'm Real (Murder Remix)" with Jennifer Lopez, "Always on Time" with Ashanti, "Mesmerize" also with Ashanti, and "Wonderful" with R. Kelly and Ashanti.

During the 2000s, Ja Rule was signed to The Inc. Records, which was formerly known as Murder Inc. and was led by Irv Gotti. His debut album “Venni Vetti Vecci” was certified platinum by the RIAA on July 12, 1999 and has since sold 1.8 million copies in the U.S. and over 3 million copies worldwide as of December 2009.

Ja Rule returned quickly during the summer of 2000, with his new single "Between Me and You", which featured Def Soul act Christina Milian. "Between Me and You" reached #11 on the Billboard Top 100 and stayed in the Top 10 for 9 weeks during June and August 2000. The single was quickly followed by Ja's second but very successful effort, “Rule 3:36,” which was released on October 10, 2000. “3:36” also featured singles "Put It On Me" (#3), "I Cry" (#40) and, "Fuck You"(#14) from the “Fast and the Furious” Soundtrack.

“Rule 3:36” debuted at #1 on the Billboard Charts selling over 270,000 copies in its first week of release. It has sold over 3.4 million copies in the U.S. and 5 million copies worldwide. During the late summer of 2001, Ja Rule released "Livin' It Up", the lead single from his third studio album, “Pain Is Love.” It spawned two #1 Billboard Top 100 singles and three Top 10 singles and four Top 20 singles. "Living It Up" reached #11 on the Billboard Top 100 Chart. The second single was the #1 hit single "I'm Real (Murder Remix)", and the third was the second #1 single "Always On Time.”

“Pain Is Love” sold over 360,000 copies in its first week of release reaching #1 on the Billboard 200. It has reached 3x Platinum certification in the U.S. and has sold over 6.1 million albums worldwide. “The Last Temptation,” Ja Rule's fourth album, was released on November 19, 2002. It featured the two Billboard Top 10 singles "Thug Lovin'" (#8) and "Mesmerize". 240,000 copies were sold in the first week of release and it debuted at #4 on the Billboard Top 100 Albums, making it Ja Rule's fourth Top 5 album from 1999-2002.

“The Last Temptation” was certified Double Platinum by April 25, 2003. It has since sold 2 million albums in the U.S. and over 4.3 million albums as of December 2009. His fifth album “Blood In My Eye” peaked at #6 on the Billboard 100 and #1 on the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart selling 139,000 copies in its first week of release. It has since sold over 400,000 copies in the U.S. Ja Rule's sixth studio album “R.U.L.E.” was released in November 2004 debuting at number 7 selling 166,000 copies in its first week of release. Its lead single was "Wonderful" featuring R. Kelly and Ashanti which peaked on the Billboard Top 100 Singles at #5.

The RIAA certified “R.U.L.E.” Gold on January 14, 2005 and by October 2007, the album had sold 658,000 copies, according to Nielsen SoundScan.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z