J Mascis


Home > Music > J > J Mascis


Birth Name: Joseph Donald Mascis
Born: 1965/12/10
Birth Place: Amherst, Massachusetts
Years Active: 1982–present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Doom Metal, Hardcore Punk

J Mascis (born Joseph Donald Mascis on December 10, 1965) is an American musician, best-known as the singer, guitarist and songwriter for Dinosaur Jr. Mascis formed the short-lived hardcore group Deep Wound with Lou Barlow and Scott Helland in the early 1980s. He started out on drums, but moved to guitar when he went on to found Dinosaur Jr. with bassist Barlow and drummer Emmett Jefferson "Patrick" Murphy (aka "Murph") in 1984 and achieved national success. After Mascis dismissed Barlow from Dinosaur Jr. in 1989, he recorded several more Dinosaur Jr. albums until 1997. As a side-project, he was also the drummer in Boston doom metal group Upsidedown Cross who released a self-titled album on... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to J Mascis
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Albatross
On: Just Tell Me That You Want Me: A Tribute To F…
$1.29 Buy Song
Cyborg Kids
On: I Love Guitar Wolf...Very Much (Parental Advi…
$0.99 Buy Song
Prisoners
On: The Music Is You: A Tribute To John Denver
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>