Related Artists

The Modern Jazz Quartet


David Sanchez


Wayne Shorter


Dexter Gordon


Bill Evans


Cannonball Adderley


Freddie Hubbard


Grant Green


Weather Report


Stan Getz

J.J. Johnson


Home > Music > J > J.J. Johnson


Birth Name: James Louis Johnson
Born: 1924/01/22
Birth Place: Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Died: 2001/02/04
Years Active: 1942-1996
Genres: Jazz, Bebop, Hard Bop, Third Stream

J. J. Johnson (born James Louis Johnson) in Indianapolis, Indiana, (January 22, 1924 - February 4, 2001), was a United States jazz trombonist, composer and arranger. He was sometimes credited as Jay Jay Johnson. Johnson was one of the first trombonists to embrace bebop music. He has long been regarded as one of the leading trombonists of the post-swing era, exerting a pervasive influence on other jazz musicians.

Music:
Listen to J.J. Johnson
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Lover Man
On: Brownie Speaks: The Complete Blue Note Record…
$1.29 Buy Song
It Could Happen To You
On: Brownie Speaks: The Complete Blue Note Record…
$1.29 Buy Song
Capri (Alternate Take)
On: Brownie Speaks: The Complete Blue Note Record…
$1.29 Buy Song
Turnpike (Alternate Take)
On: Brownie Speaks: The Complete Blue Note Record…
$1.29 Buy Song
Get Happy (Alternate Take)
On: Brownie Speaks: The Complete Blue Note Record…
$1.29 Buy Song
What Is This Thing Called Love
On: Jazz In The Afternoon With Cole - Celebrating…
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>