Related Artists

John Martyn

Al Stewart

Helen Reddy

Atlanta Rhythm Section

Michael Martin Murphey

England Dan & John Ford Coley

The Association

Dan Fogelberg

Arlo Guthrie


J.D. Souther

Home > Music > J > J.D. Souther

Birth Name: John David Souther
Born: 1945/11/02
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Years Active: 1970s-present
Genres: Rock

John David Souther (commonly abbreviated as J. D. Souther) is an American musician, singer-songwriter, and actor. He has written and co-written numerous hits songs recorded by artists such as Linda Ronstadt and Glen Frey of the Eagles. Souther was born in Detroit, Michigan, and raised in Amarillo, Texas. As a musician and songwriter, he was greatly influenced in his formative years by fellow Texas rock and roll icon, Roy Orbison. After moving to Los Angeles, California, in the late 1960s, he met Detroit musician and songwriter, Glenn Frey, and the two became roommates and musical collaborators. Their downstairs neighbor was Jackson Browne with whom both Souther and Frey would collaborate on... Continue Bio >>

Listen to J.D. Souther
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Fast One
On: John David Souther
$0.99 Buy Song
Run Like A Thief
On: John David Souther
$0.99 Buy Song
Jesus In 3/4 Time
On: John David Souther
$0.99 Buy Song
Kite Woman
On: John David Souther
$0.99 Buy Song
Some People Call It Music
On: John David Souther
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>