Related Artists

Larry Sparks


Blue Highway


Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver


Rhonda Vincent


Ralph Stanley


The Del McCoury Band


Doc Watson

J.D. Crowe


Home > Music > J > J.D. Crowe


Birth Name: James Dee Crowe
Born: 1937/08/27
Birth Place: Lexington, Kentucky
Years Active: 1956 - Present
Genres: Bluegrass, Progressive Bluegrass

James Dee Crowe (August 27, 1937 in Lexington, Kentucky) is an American banjo player and bluegrass band leader. He first became known during his four year stint with Jimmy Martin in the 1950s.

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Old Home Place
On: Bluegrass, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Fare Thee Well
On: Cold On The Shoulder
$1.29 Buy Song
Why Don't You Tell Me So
On: Cold On The Shoulder
$0.99 Buy Song
Born To Be With You
On: Blackjack
$0.99 Buy Song
Sin City
On: Blackjack
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>