Related Artists

Mims


Dem Franchize Boyz


Petey Pablo


Far East Movement


D4L


Lil Jon & The East Side Boyz


Murphy Lee


Will Smith


Chingy


Afroman

J-Kwon


Home > Music > J > J-Kwon


Birth Name: Jerrell Jones
Born: 1986/03/28
Birth Place: St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.
Years Active: 2004-present
Genres: Hip Hop

Jerrell Jones (born 26 March 1986), better known by his stage name J-Kwon, is an American rapper from St. Louis. Jones' rap technique resembles that of a nursery rhyme, with his song "Tipsy" being particularly reminiscent of One, Two, Buckle My Shoe. J-Kwon first rose to fame with his first single "Tipsy" from his 2004 debut album “Hood Hop,” which peaked at #7 on the Billboard 200. "Tipsy," peaked at #2 in the U.S. and at #4 in the United Kingdom. Other singles included "You & Me" with Sadiyyah and "Hood Hop." For the 2005 film “XXX: State of the Union,” J-Kwon performed the single "Get XXX'd" with Petey Pablo and Ebony Eyez. He collaborated with comedian Andy Milonakis in "Like ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to J-Kwon
and similar artists - Play Now
O
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Shorty
On: O'Ryan
$0.99 Buy Song
10 Toes
On: Jermaine Dupri Presents: Young, Fly & Flashy,…
$0.99 Buy Song
Fly (Radio Version)
On: Fly (4-Track Maxi-Single)(Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Fly (Explicit Version)
On: Fly (4-Track Maxi-Single)(Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Fly (Acapella Version)
On: Fly (4-Track Maxi-Single)(Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

J-Kwon
J-Kwon
J-Kwon
J-Kwon
J-Kwon
J-Kwon
J-Kwon
J-Kwon
J-Kwon
J-Kwon
J-Kwon
J-Kwon
J-Kwon
J-Kwon
J-Kwon