Related Artists

Roy Orbison


R.E.M.


INXS


Simple Minds


Pretenders


Linda Ronstadt


The Who


Dwight Yoakam


Gordon Lightfoot


Sinéad O'Connor

Chris Isaak


Home > Music > I > Isaak, Chris


Birth Name: Christopher Joseph Isaak
Born: 1956/06/26
Birth Place: Stockton, California
Years Active: 1984-present
Genres: Rock 'n' Roll, Roots Rock, Rockabilly, Surf Rock

Christopher Joseph "Chris" Isaak (born June 26, 1956) is an American rock musician and occasional actor. Isaak signed a contract to Warner Bros. Records in 1984 for his debut album “Silvertone.” The tracks “Gone Ridin'” and “Livin' for Your Lover,” were featured in David Lynch's 1986 cult classic film “Blue Velvet.” Isaak's second, self-titled album “Chris Isaak” was released in 1986 and featured photography by fashion photographer Bruce Weber. Isaak's contract was renewed in 1988 when Warner Bros. moved him to their Reprise Records label. His best-known song is "”Wicked Game.” Though released on the 1989 album “Heart Shaped World,” an instrumental version of the ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Chris Isaak
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Diddley Daddy
On: Shag: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
$0.99 Buy Song
Baby Did A Bad Bad Thing (LP Version)
On: Eyes Wide Shut: Music From The Motion Picture
$1.29 Buy Song
Ring Of Fire
On: Beyond The Sun
$1.29 Buy Song
Trying To Get To You
On: Beyond The Sun
$1.29 Buy Song
I Forgot To Remember To Forget
On: Beyond The Sun
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Isaak,_Chris
Isaak,_Chris
Isaak,_Chris
Isaak,_Chris
Isaak,_Chris
Isaak,_Chris
Isaak,_Chris
Isaak,_Chris
Isaak,_Chris
Isaak,_Chris
Isaak,_Chris
Isaak,_Chris
Isaak,_Chris
Isaak,_Chris
Isaak,_Chris
Isaak,_Chris
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>