Related Artists

Dennis Brown


Augustus Pablo


Desmond Dekker


Gentleman


Garnett Silk


Marcia Griffiths


Burning Spear


Sanchez


Anthony B


Beres Hammond

Gregory Isaacs


Home > Music > I > Isaacs, Gregory


Birth Name: Gregory Anthony Isaacs
Born: 1951/07/15
Birth Place: Kingston, Jamaica
Years Active: 1968 - Present
Genres: Reggae

Gregory Isaacs (July 15, 1951 – October 25, 2010) was a Jamaican reggae musician. In 1968, he made his recording debut with a duet with Winston Sinclair, “Another Heartache,” recorded for producer Byron Lee. The single sold poorly and Isaacs went on to team up with two other vocalists (Penroe and Bramwell) in the short-lived trio The Concords, recording for Rupie Edwards and Prince Buster. The trio split up in 1970 and Isaacs launched his solo career, initially self-producing recordings and also recording further for Edwards. In 1973 he teamed up with another young singer, Errol Dunkley to start the African Museum record label and shop, and soon had a massive hit with “My Only Lover... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Gregory Isaacs
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Night Nurse
On: Night Nurse
$1.29 Buy Song
Stranger In Town
On: Night Nurse
$1.29 Buy Song
Objection Overruled
On: Night Nurse
$1.29 Buy Song
Hot Stepper
On: Night Nurse
$1.29 Buy Song
Cool Down The Pace
On: Night Nurse
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Isaacs,_Gregory