Related Artists

The Tallest Man On Earth


Sufjan Stevens


My Morning Jacket


Elliott Smith


Andrew Bird


Beirut


Bon Iver


The Flaming Lips


The Shins


The Decemberists

Iron & Wine


Home > Music > I > Iron & Wine


Birth Name: Samuel Beam
Born: 1974/07/26
Birth Place: South Carolina, U.S.
Genres: Folk, Folk Rock

Samuel Beam (born July 26, 1974), better known by his stage and recording name Iron & Wine, is an American singer-songwriter. He has released four studio albums, several EPs and singles, as well as a few download-only releases, which include a live album (a recording of his 2005 Bonnaroo performance). Beam was raised in South Carolina before moving to Florida to attend school and now resides outside of Austin, Texas. The name ''Iron & Wine'' is taken from a dietary supplement named "Beef Iron & Wine" that he found in a general store while shooting a film. Beam released his first Iron & Wine album, “The Creek Drank the Cradle,” on the Sub Pop label in 2002. Beam wrote, performed, recorde... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Iron & Wine
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
On Your Wings
On: Our Endless Numbered Days
$0.99 Buy Song
Naked As We Came
On: Our Endless Numbered Days
$0.99 Buy Song
Cinder And Smoke
On: Our Endless Numbered Days
$0.99 Buy Song
Sunset Soon Forgotten
On: Our Endless Numbered Days
$0.99 Buy Song
Teeth In The Grass
On: Our Endless Numbered Days
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Iron_&_Wine
Iron_&_Wine
Iron_&_Wine
Iron_&_Wine
Iron_&_Wine
Iron_&_Wine
Iron_&_Wine
Iron_&_Wine
Iron_&_Wine
Iron_&_Wine
Iron_&_Wine