Ira Gershwin


Home > Music > I > Ira Gershwin


Birth Name: Israel Gershowitz
Born: 1896/12/06
Birth Place: New York City, USA
Died: 1983/08/17
Years Active: 1910s-1980s
Genres: Popular, Classical

Ira Gershwin (December 6, 1896 – August 17, 1983) was an American lyricist who collaborated with his younger brother, composer George Gershwin, to create some of the most memorable songs of the 20th century. With George he wrote more than a dozen Broadway shows, featuring songs such as "I Got Rhythm", "Embraceable You", "The Man I Love" and "Someone to Watch Over Me", and the opera ''Porgy and Bess''. The success the brothers had with their collaborative works has often overshadowed the creative role that Ira played. However, his mastery of songwriting continued after the early death of George. He wrote additional hit songs with composers Jerome Kern ("Long Ago (and Far Away)"), Kurt Weil... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Ira Gershwin
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Slap That Bass
On: The A Cappella Collection
$0.99 Buy Song
Summertime
On: 50 Greatest Arias
$0.99 Buy Song
Prelude And Summertime (Porgy And Bess)
On: Reader's Digest Music: Anna Moffo Sings Opere…
$0.99 Buy Song
The Nina, The Pinta, The Santa Maria
On: Tryout
$0.99 Buy Song
West Wind
On: Tryout
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>