Related Artists

Spinal Tap

Tony Iommi


Home > Music > I > Iommi, Tony


Birth Name: Francis Anthony Iommi
Born: 1948/02/19
Birth Place: Birmingham, England
Years Active: 1960 - present
Genres: Heavy Metal, Hard Rock, Blues-rock

Francis Anthony "Tony" Iommi (born 19 February 1948, in Aston, Birmingham, England) is an English guitarist and songwriter best known as the founding member of pioneering heavy metal band Black Sabbath, and the sole constant band member through multiple personnel changes. Iommi is widely recognised as one of the most important and influential guitarists in heavy metal music: according to Allmusic, "Iommi is one of only two guitarists (the other being Led Zeppelin's Jimmy Page) that can take full credit for pioneering the mammoth riffs of heavy metal." In 2003, Iommi was ranked 86<sup>th</sup> in ''Rolling Stone'' magazine's list of the "100 Greatest Guitarists of All Time" and, in 2004... Continue Bio >>


Photos:

Iommi,_Tony
Iommi,_Tony
Iommi,_Tony
Iommi,_Tony
Iommi,_Tony
Iommi,_Tony
Iommi,_Tony
Iommi,_Tony
Iommi,_Tony
Iommi,_Tony
Iommi,_Tony
Iommi,_Tony
Iommi,_Tony
Iommi,_Tony
Iommi,_Tony
Iommi,_Tony
View All Pictures >>


Music:
Listen to Tony Iommi
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
For Heaven's Sake 2000
On: Loud Rocks
$0.99 Buy Song
For Heaven's Sake 2000
On: Prince Of Darkness (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
For Heaven's Sake 2000
On: Loud Rocks (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
On: We Wish You A Metal XMas...And A Headbanging …
$0.99 Buy Song
Out Of My Mind
On: Out Of My Mind / Holy Water
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>