Jack Ingram Biography

107k
Listen to Jack Ingram
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > I > Ingram, Jack > Biography


Birth Name: Jack Owen Ingram
Born: 1970/11/15
Birth Place: The Woodlands, Texas, U.S.
Years Active: 1992–present
Genres: Country


Jack Owen Ingram was born November 15, 1970 in Texas and is a country music artist. Ingram began to write his own songs and perform in a local bar while in college.

The early 1990s saw Ingram touring Texas and opening for Mark Chesnutt. Ingram’s debut album, “Jack Ingram,” arrived in 1992 via the Rhythmic label, which was followed by “Lonesome Question” in 1995. These two albums generated interest from Warner Bros. Records who signed Ingram and re-issued his first two albums. 1997 marked another label change for Ingram with the release of his third studio album, “Livin' or Dyin'” via Rising Tide Records.

Two years later came “Hey You” via Lucky Dog, a division of Epic Records, which accounted for a #64 Billboard Country Songs chart hit in “How Many Days.” In 2000, he collaborated with Charlie Robison and Bruce Robison for the live album “Unleashed Live.”

“Electric,” his second album for Lucky Dog, was also his first album to enter the Billboard Top Country Albums chart, despite not producing a chartting single. This album was supplemented a year later by an EP entitled “Electric: Extra Volts” before he left Lucky Dog. Two more live albums followed before he signed to Columbia Records for the release of “Young Man” in 2004, which accounted for no singles. Another live album, “Acoustic Motel,” was issued in 2005.

Also in 2005, Ingram signed to the independent record label Big Machine Records. Under the Big Machine banner, Ingram released a predominantly live album entitled “Live: Wherever You Are.” His first single released on the label, “Wherever You Are,” became Ingram's first Top 40 hit, and later his first #1 single on the Billboard Country Songs chart, as well as the first #1 for the Big Machine label.

In late 2006, Ingram released a cover of Hinder's song “Lips of an Angel.” Ingram's cover peaked at #6 on the Country Songs chart. “Lips of an Angel” was the lead-off single to 2007’s “This Is It,” his second album for Big Machine. This album produced the #18 hit, “Measure of a Man” and the #24 reaching “Maybe She'll Get Lonely.”

Ingram’s seventh studio album, “Big Dreams & High Hopes” was released in 2009 and spurred the hits, “That's a Man” and “Barefoot and Crazy.” Ingram and Big Machine Records parted ways in late 2011.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z