India Arie Biography

107k
Listen to India Arie
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > I > India Arie > Biography


Birth Name: India Arie Simpson
Born: 1975/10/03
Birth Place: Denver, Colorado, United States
Years Active: 2001 – present
Genres: Soul, R&B, Neo Soul, Blues, Folk, Pop


India.Arie (born India Arie Simpson, October 3, 1975) is a Grammy Award-winning American soul, R&B, and neo soul musician, songwriter, and producer.

Her debut album, “Acoustic Soul,” was released in 2001 and peaked at #10 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and #3 on the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart. Within months, without the concentrated radio airplay that typically powers pop and rap albums, “Acoustic Soul” was certified double platinum by the RIAA. Arie and the album were nominated for seven Grammy awards in 2002.

Arie followed the success of her debut in 2002 with the release of, “Voyage to India.” It debuted at #6 on the Billboard 200 and #1 on the R&B chart. In 2003 it won her two Grammy Awards in for Best R&B Album and Best Urban/Alternative Performance for the song “Little Things.” Soon after its release, “Voyage to India” was certified platinum.

Arie's third studio album, “Testimony: Vol. 1, Life & Relationship,” was released in 2006. It gave Arie her first #1 spot on the Billboard 200 and was her second chart-topper on the R&B chart. “I Am Not My Hair” was the most successful release from “Testimony: Vol. 1.,” reaching the Billboard Hot 100 at #97.

Her highly anticipated next album, “Testimony: Vol. 2, Love & Politics” was released in 2009. It debuted at #3 on the Billboard 200, and #2 on the R&B chart. This album was Arie's first produced after her change from Motown to Universal Records.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z