Related Artists

Amber Rubarth


Nina Gordon


Trey Anastasio


The Teeth


The Divine Comedy


John Butler Trio


Holy Fuck

Inara George


Home > Music > I > Inara George


Birth Name: Inara Maryland George
Born: 1974/07/04
Years Active: 1990s - present
Genres: Indie

Inara Maryland George (born July 4, 1974) is a Los Angeles, California-based singer-songwriter, one half of The Bird and the Bee, a member of the band Merrick, with Bryony Atkinson, and a member of the trio The Living Sisters, with Eleni Mandell and Becky Stark. Her 2006 solo album ''All Rise'' was a KCRW hit. George is the daughter of Lowell George, the late founder of the rock and roll group Little Feat. Jackson Browne wrote the song "Of Missing Persons" for Inara George after the death of her father. She was five years old when he died. Inara is married to director Jake Kasdan. At her solo performance in Los Angeles on November 10, 2009, George announced that she is pregnant.

Music:
Listen to Inara George
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Overture
On: An Invitation
$0.99 Buy Song
Right as Wrong
On: An Invitation
$0.99 Buy Song
Accidental
On: An Invitation
$0.99 Buy Song
Bomb
On: An Invitation
$0.99 Buy Song
Duet
On: An Invitation
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>