Related Artists

Regina Spektor


Sara Bareilles


The Postal Service


Sia


A Fine Frenzy


Feist


Ingrid Michaelson


Dashboard Confessional


Hellogoodbye


ATB

Imogen Heap Biography


Home > Music > I > Imogen Heap > Biography


Birth Name: Imogen Jennifer Jane Heap
Born: 1977/12/09
Birth Place: Havering, London, England
Years Active: 1997–present
Genres: Electronica, Alternative, Indie, Synthpop, Ambient, Trip-hop, Rock, Classical


Imogen Heap (born 9 December 1977 in the London Borough of Havering) is a Grammy Award-winning British singer, composer and songwriter from Romford, Havering. She is known for her work as part of the musical duo Frou Frou and her solo albums, which she writes, produces, and mixes. In 2006, Heap was nominated for two Grammy Awards.

During 1996, Heap began working with an experimental pop band called Acacia, which featured her future collaborator Guy Sigsworth and was fronted by the singer Alexander Nilere. While never a full member of the band, Heap was a guest vocalist (as a counterpart to Nilere) and contributed to various Acacia single and album tracks. One Acacia song, "Maddening Shroud", would later be covered by Frou Frou.

Heap's debut solo album, “iMegaphone” (an anagram of "Imogen Heap") was a mixture of self-penned and self-produced tracks, alongside tracks co-written and produced with established producers such as David Kahne, former Eurythmic Dave Stewart and Guy Sigsworth. The album was released in 1998 internationally via Almo Sounds, to favorable reviews.

Her second solo album “Speak for Yourself” was released on July 18, 2005 in the UK, on November 1, 2005 in the USA, Canada and Mexico. To date it has sold over 431,000 copies in the USA according to Nielsen SoundScan. The album has also achieved gold status in Canada.

Her latest album, 2009's Ellipse, was a North American chart success and earned Heap two Grammy nominations, winning Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical. The album peaked at #5 on the U.S. Billboard 200 chart.