Related Artists

Broken Bells


Regina Spektor


Death Cab For Cutie


Sara Bareilles


The Postal Service


Arcade Fire


Sia


A Fine Frenzy


Lykke Li


Ingrid Michaelson

Imogen Heap


Home > Music > I > Imogen Heap


Birth Name: Imogen Jennifer Jane Heap
Born: 1977/12/09
Birth Place: Havering, London, England
Years Active: 1997–present
Genres: Electronica, Alternative, Indie, Synthpop, Ambient, Trip-hop, Rock, Classical

Imogen Heap (born 9 December 1977 in the London Borough of Havering) is a Grammy Award-winning British singer, composer and songwriter from Romford, Havering. She is known for her work as part of the musical duo Frou Frou and her solo albums, which she writes, produces, and mixes. In 2006, Heap was nominated for two Grammy Awards. During 1996, Heap began working with an experimental pop band called Acacia, which featured her future collaborator Guy Sigsworth and was fronted by the singer Alexander Nilere. While never a full member of the band, Heap was a guest vocalist (as a counterpart to Nilere) and contributed to various Acacia single and album tracks. One Acacia song, "Maddening Shroud"... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Imogen Heap
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I'm A Lonely Little Petunia (In An Onion Patc…
On: Six Feet Under: Everything Ends, Vol.2 (Music…
$1.29 Buy Song
Congratulations
On: Foiled
$1.29 Buy Song
Congratulations
On: Foiled For The Last Time
$1.29 Buy Song
Can't Take It In
On: Disney Box Office Hits
$1.29 Buy Song
Hide And Seek
On: The A Cappella Collection
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Imogen_Heap
Imogen_Heap
Imogen_Heap
Imogen_Heap
Imogen_Heap
Imogen_Heap
Imogen_Heap
Imogen_Heap
Imogen_Heap
Imogen_Heap
Imogen_Heap
Imogen_Heap
Imogen_Heap
Imogen_Heap
Imogen_Heap
Imogen_Heap
View All Pictures >>


Videos: