Immortal Technique Biography

107k
Listen to Immortal Technique
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > I > Immortal Technique > Biography


Birth Name: Felipe Andres Coronel
Born: 1978/02/19
Birth Place: New York City, New York, United States
Years Active: 2000–present
Genres: Hip Hop, Political Rap


Felipe Andres Coronel (born February 19, 1978), better known by the stage name Immortal Technique, is an American rapper of Afro-Peruvian descent as well as an urban activist. He was born in Lima, Peru and raised in Harlem, New York. Most of his lyrics focus on controversial issues in global politics. The views expressed in his lyrics are largely a mixture of socialist commentary on issues such as class hierarchy, poverty, religion, government and institutional racism.

In 2001, Immortal Technique released his first album “Revolutionary Vol. 1” without the help of a record label or distribution, instead using money earned from his rap battle triumphs. “Revolutionary Vol. 1” contained the underground classic “Dance With The Devil

He released his second album “Revolutionary Vol. 2” in 2003. In 2004, Viper Records and, in 2005, Babygrande Records re-released Immortal Technique's debut, “Revolutionary Vol. 1,” making it available to a wider audience.

Between 2005 and 2007 Immortal Technique began working on “The Middle Passage” and “The 3rd World,” the two albums that would serve a follow up to “Revolutionary Vol. 2” and complete the series. “The 3rd World” was released in 2008 featuring a guest appearance by Pharoahe Monch and production by DJ Green Lantern.

Immortal Technique has been featured on several movie soundtracks and video game soundtracks, all the while touring relentlessly and becoming heavily involved in visiting prisons to speak to youth and working with immigrant rights activists and raising tens of thousands of dollars for children’s hospitals overseas.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z