Related Artists

Sixpence None The Richer


Lisa Loeb


Alanis Morissette


Dido


Meredith Brooks


Paula Cole


Michelle Branch


The Cranberries


Jewel


Sheryl Crow

Natalie Imbruglia Biography


Home > Music > I > Imbruglia, Natalie > Biography


Birth Name: Natalie Jane Imbruglia
Born: 1975/02/04
Birth Place: Central Coast, New South Wales, Australia
Years Active: 1991 – present (actress), 1997 – present (singer)
Genres: Pop, Alternative Rock


Natalie Jane Imbruglia was born on February 4, 1975 in Sydney, Australia and is a singer, songwriter, model, and actress. Imbruglia got her start in the entertainment industry on the popular Australian television show 'Neighbours.' Imbruglia left the show to pursue a singing career and scored an international hit with her cover of an Ednaswap's song, “Torn.” Imbruglia's debut album, “Left of the Middle” arrived in 1997 and was a commercial success. She followed up in 2001 with “White Lilies Island” and “Counting Down the Days” in 2005, both of which were unable to achieve the same commercial success of her debut.

Imbruglia was drawn to the arts as a child and loved to perform taking up dance lessons early on. As a child she appeared in a number of television commercials and by the time she was sixteen she had landed a regular role on the Australian soap opera 'Neighbours.' At barely 20 years old, Imbruglia moved to London in the hopes of furthering her singing career. She was signed to BMG Publishing, after submitting a demo tape that contained the song “Torn.” 1998 saw Imbruglia receive an MTV Award for 'Best New Artist,' followed by three Grammy Award nominations in 1999 and two Brit Awards for 'Best International Newcomer' and 'Best International Female.' The success of the song, “Torn,” which peaked at #1 on the U.K. Singles Chart and #1 on Billboard's Hot 100 Airplay Chart, catapulted Imbruglia to instant stardom. Imbruglia's debut album, “Left of the Middle” (1997), broke the record on Billboard's Chart for the highest selling debut album by a pop/rock/alternative female artist at that point. The album also produced the hits: “Big Mistake,” peaking at #2, and “Wishing I Was There,” peaking at #19 on the U.S Charts.

Imbruglia's second offering, “White Lilies Island,” arrived in 2001 to little success. By 2004, Imbruglia had parted ways with her record label and signed with Brightside Recordings later that year. 2005 marked the release of Imbruglia's third studio album, “Counting Down the Days” with “Shiver” as its first single in the U.K. The single was a huge success, and became Imbruglia's longest running single in the U.K. since “Torn.” 2005 saw Imbruglia head back into the studio and start work on her fourth album, however, issues arose with her record label that delayed the release of the album. By 2008, Imbruglia parted ways with Brightside Records and decided to release her fourth album independently herself on Malabar Records. “Come to Life” arrived in 2009 and featured collaboration with Chris Martin from Coldplay. Imbruglia is currently working on her fifth album.