Related Artists

Illinois Jacquet


Home > Music > I > Illinois Jacquet


Birth Name: Jean-Baptiste Illinois Jacquet
Born: 1922/10/31
Birth Place: Broussard, Louisiana, U.S.
Died: 2004/07/22
Genres: Swing, Bebop, Jump Blues

Jean-Baptiste Illinois Jacquet (October 31, 1922July 22, 2004) was an American jazz tenor saxophonist best remembered for his solo on "Flying Home", recognized as the first R&B sax solo. Although he was a pioneer of the honking tenor sax that became a regular feature of jazz playing and a hallmark of early rock and roll, he was a skilled and melodic improviser, both on up-tempo tunes and ballads. He doubled on the bassoon, one of only a few jazz musicians to use the instrument.

Music:
Listen to Illinois Jacquet
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Cottontail
On: Live In Swing City: Swingin' With Duke
$0.99 Buy Song
You're My Thrill
On: Priceless Jazz: Sampler 5
$0.99 Buy Song
Flying Home
On: Priceless Jazz: Sampler 5
$0.99 Buy Song
When My Dreamboat Comes Home
On: Desert Winds
$0.99 Buy Song
Desert Winds
On: Desert Winds
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>