Related Artists

Nino Bravo


Zacarías Ferreíra


José Luis Perales


Luis Vargas


Antony Santos


Alvaro Torres


Alex Bueno


Frank Reyes


Emmanuel


José José

Julio Iglesias


Home > Music > I > Iglesias, Julio


Birth Name: Julio José Iglesias de la Cueva
Born: 1943/09/23
Birth Place: Madrid, Spain
Years Active: 1968–present
Genres: Latin And Latin Pop

Julio José Iglesias de la Cueva (born September 23, 1943), better known simply as Julio Iglesias, is a Spanish singer who has sold over 260 million records worldwide in 14 languages and released 77 albums. According to Sony Music Entertainment, he is one of the top 10 best selling music artists in history. In 1968, he won the Benidorm International Song Festival, a songwriter's event in Spain, with the song "La Vida Sigue Igual.” He signed a deal with Discos Columbia, the Spanish branch of the Columbia Records company. Shortly after he had a number one hit in many European countries with "Un Canto A Galicia." That single sold 1 million copies in Germany. In 1975 he found success in th... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Julio Iglesias
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Let It Be Me
On: Crazy
$0.99 Buy Song
Fragile
On: Crazy
$0.99 Buy Song
When You Tell Me That You Love Me
On: Crazy
$0.99 Buy Song
Caruso
On: Crazy
$0.99 Buy Song
Song Of Joy
On: Crazy
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Iglesias,_Julio
Iglesias,_Julio
Iglesias,_Julio
Iglesias,_Julio
Iglesias,_Julio
Iglesias,_Julio
Iglesias,_Julio
Iglesias,_Julio
Iglesias,_Julio
Iglesias,_Julio
Iglesias,_Julio
Iglesias,_Julio
Iglesias,_Julio
Iglesias,_Julio
Iglesias,_Julio
Iglesias,_Julio
View All Pictures >>


Popular Television:
2000 2000 MTV Europe Music Awards
1997 25th Anniversary American Music Awards
1997 25th Annual American Music Awards
1997 40th Annual Grammy Awards
1996 Caesars Palace 30th Anniversary Celebration
1996 1997 World Music Awards
1994 Sinatra Duets
1994 Newsweek American Achievement Awards
1992 35th Annual Grammy Awards
More Credits >>