Enrique Iglesias Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > I > Iglesias, Enrique > Biography


Birth Name: Enrique Miguel Iglesias Preysler
Born: 1975/05/08
Birth Place: Miami, Florida, U.S.
Years Active: 1995–present
Genres: Latin Pop, R&B, Dance-pop

Enrique Miguel Iglesias Preysler (born May 8, 1975), better known as Enrique Iglesias, is a Spanish pop music singer-songwriter. Iglesias started his musical career on Mexican label Fonovisa. This helped turn him into one of the most popular artists in Latin America and in the Hispanic or Latino market in the United States, and the biggest seller of Spanish language albums for a number of years.

In July 1995, Iglesias released his first album titled, “Enrique Iglesias,” a collection of light rock ballads, including such mega-hits as "Si Tú Te Vas,” "Experiencia Religiosa,” and others. The record sold half a million copies in its first week. Five singles were released from the album, with, "Por Amarte,” "No Llores Por Mí,” and "Trapecista" topping the Billboard Hot Latin Tracks chart. The album went on to win Iglesias a Grammy Award for Best Latin Pop Performance.

In 1997, Iglesias released his second album, “Vivir,” which included three #1 singles on the Billboard Hot Latin Tracks chart, "Enamorado Por Primera Vez", "Sólo En Ti" and "Miente." In the United States it was certified platinum and received a Grammy Award nomination for Best Latin Pop Album at the Grammy Awards of 1998.

In 1998, Iglesias released his third album, “Cosas del Amor.” The album yielded two #1 singles in the Billboard Hot Latin Tracks chart in "Esperanza" and "Nunca Te Olvidaré." The third single was canceled in favor of his first English language hit single "Bailamos" which was included on the soundtrack for the movie “Wild Wild West.”

Before the turn of the millennium, he made a crossover into the mainstream English language market, signing a unique multi-album deal with Universal Music Group for an unprecedented US $48,000,000, with Universal Music Latino to release his Spanish albums and Interscope to release English albums. In 2010, he parted with Interscope and signed with another Universal Music Group label, Universal Republic.

“Enrique” was his debut album recorded in English and released in 1999. The album also included the crossover song "Bailamos" which had previously been on a special edition of Enrique's “Cosas del Amor” album and the “Wild Wild West” soundtrack. The single reached #1 on the U.S. pop chart, making it Iglesias' first chart topper on Billboard's Hot 100 Singles chart. "Be With You," became his second #1 single released from the album.

2002’s English “Escape” debuted at #2 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart, his then highest debut on the chart. Simultaneously, "Hero" topped the U.K. Singles chart, making Iglesias the first Latin artist to have a #1 album and #1 single on the charts. The album has now sold more than 10 million copies worldwide, becoming Iglesias' best-selling album to date.

“Quizás,” recorded in Spanish in 2002, won a Latin Grammy for Best Male Pop Vocal Album in 2003. “Quizas” topped the Billboard Latin Albums chart debuting at #1 and reached #12 on the Billboard 200. All three singles released from the album, “Mentiroso," "Quizás" and "Para Qué La Vida" topped Billboard's Hot Latin Tracks chart.

He went back to English with “7” released in 2003 and reached #31 on the Billboard 200. While the first single "Addicted" reached #38 on the mainstream Top 40 chart, the Spanish version "Adicto" reached the Latin Top 10.

Another English language album, “Insomniac” was released in 2007 and contained a more contemporary pop style than that of previous albums. “Insomniac” debuted and peaked on the Billboard 200 at #17. The album's highlights included "Push" with rapper Lil' Wayne, as well as "Ring My Bells" and a cover of Ringside's "Tired of Being Sorry." The first single “Do You Know? (The Ping Pong Song)” was Iglesias' highest charting song on the Hot 100 since "Escape" and the Spanish version entitled "Dímelo" peaked at #1 on the Hot Latin Tracks for 12 weeks becoming his second best performing song on that chart.

Iglesias released a Spanish Greatest Hits album in 2008 which included his seventeen #1 songs on the Hot Latin Tracks chart, plus two new songs. The first single was "Dónde Están Corazón," which is written by Argentine star Coti and became Iglesias's 18th #1 single on Billboard's Hot Latin Songs chart. The album debuted at #1 on Billboard's Latin Album chart and #18 on the Billboard 200. It was Enrique's second Spanish album to debut in the Top 20 on the Billboard 200. The album's second single Lloro Por Ti had an official remix featuring Wisin y Yandel which also reached #1.

Iglesias' first bilingual album, “Euphoria” was released in 2010 and debuted at #10 on the Billboard 200. The album also spent 11 weeks at #1 on the Billboard Top Latin Albums chart. Its first single, "Cuando Me Enamoro," reached #1 on the Hot Latin Songs chart, while the album's second single "I Like It," reached #4 on the Billboard Hot 100.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS