Related Artists

Loverboy


INXS


Billy Squier


ABC


Eddie Money


Culture Club


The Cars


Howard Jones


Stray Cats


Great White

Billy Idol Biography


Home > Music > I > Idol, Billy > Biography


Birth Name: William Michael Albert Broad
Born: 1955/11/30
Birth Place: Stanmore, Middlesex, England, UK
Years Active: 1975–present
Genres: Hard Rock, Punk Rock, Post-punk, New Wave


William Michael Albert Broad (born 30 November 1955), better known by his stage name Billy Idol, is an English rock musician. He first achieved fame in the punk rock era as a member of the band Generation X. He then embarked on a successful solo career, aided by a series of stylish music videos, making him one of the first MTV stars.

Idol's solo career began with an EP titled “Don't Stop,” which included his solo rendition of "Dancing with Myself" and a cover of Tommy James & The Shondells' song "Mony Mony".

Idol's second LP, “Rebel Yell” (1983) was a major success and established Idol's superstar status in the United States with hits like "Eyes Without a Face," "Flesh For Fantasy", and the title cut.

Idol released “Whiplash Smile” in 1986, which sold very well. The album included the hits "To Be a Lover," "Don't Need a Gun" and the country-flavored "Sweet Sixteen".

“Charmed Life” was released in May 1990 and featured the hit single “Cradle of Love.” The song became one of Idol's biggest hits in the United States, where it reached #2 on the Billboard Hot 100, but stalled at #34 in Idol's native UK. It was also Idol's first, and (so far) only #1 hit on the Mainstream Rock Tracks chart in the U.S.

“Devil's Playground,” which came out in March 2005, was Idol's first new studio album in nearly 12 years. It reached #46 on the Billboard 200. The album included a cover of "Plastic Jesus"