Related Artists

Pretenders


Cheap Trick


Billy Squier


Eddie Money


Men At Work


The J. Geils Band


INXS


ABC


Loverboy


Duran Duran

Billy Idol


Home > Music > I > Idol, Billy


Birth Name: William Michael Albert Broad
Born: 1955/11/30
Birth Place: Stanmore, Middlesex, England, UK
Years Active: 1975–present
Genres: Hard Rock, Punk Rock, Post-punk, New Wave

William Michael Albert Broad (born 30 November 1955), better known by his stage name Billy Idol, is an English rock musician. He first achieved fame in the punk rock era as a member of the band Generation X. He then embarked on a successful solo career, aided by a series of stylish music videos, making him one of the first MTV stars. Idol's solo career began with an EP titled “Don't Stop,” which included his solo rendition of "Dancing with Myself" and a cover of Tommy James & The Shondells' song "Mony Mony". Idol's second LP, “Rebel Yell” (1983) was a major success and established Idol's superstar status in the United States with hits like "Eyes Without a Face," "Flesh For Fantasy", ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Billy Idol
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Dancing With Myself
On: Anthology
$0.99 Buy Song
Worlds Forgotten Boy
On: Whiplash Smile
$1.29 Buy Song
To Be A Lover
On: Whiplash Smile
$1.29 Buy Song
Soul Standing By
On: Whiplash Smile
$1.29 Buy Song
Sweet Sixteen
On: Whiplash Smile
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Idol,_Billy
Idol,_Billy
Idol,_Billy
Idol,_Billy
Idol,_Billy
Idol,_Billy
Idol,_Billy
Idol,_Billy
Idol,_Billy
Idol,_Billy
Idol,_Billy
Idol,_Billy
Idol,_Billy
Idol,_Billy
Idol,_Billy
Idol,_Billy
View All Pictures >>


Videos: