Ida Cox


Home > Music > I > Ida Cox


Birth Name: Ida Prather
Born: 1896/02/25
Birth Place: Toccoa, Habersham County, Georgia, United States
Died: 1967/11/10
Years Active: 1910s-1960
Genres: Jazz, Blues

Ida Cox (February 25, 1896 - November 10, 1967) was an African American singer and vaudeville performer, best known for her blues performances and recordings. She was billed as "The Uncrowned Queen of the Blues".

Music:
Listen to Ida Cox
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Blues For Rampart Street
On: Blues For Rampart Street (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song
St. Louis Blues
On: Blues For Rampart Street (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song
Fogyism
On: Blues For Rampart Street (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song
Wild Women Don't Have The Blues
On: Blues For Rampart Street (Remastered)
$1.29 Buy Song
Hard Times Blues
On: Blues For Rampart Street (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>