Related Artists

N.W.A.


Public Enemy


Westside Connection


Eazy-E


The D.O.C.


Whodini


Eric B. & Rakim


Ice Cube


MC Lyte


LL Cool J

Ice-T


Home > Music > I > Ice-T


Birth Name: Tracy Marrow
Born: 1958/02/16
Birth Place: California, United States
Years Active: 1982-present
Genres: Gangsta Rap, Hardcore Punk, Heavy Metal

Ice-T (born Tracy Marrow, February 16, 1958) is an American musician and actor. He was born in Newark, New Jersey, and moved to the Crenshaw district of Los Angeles when he was in the 7th grade. After graduating from high school, he served in the United States Army for four years. He began his career as a rapper in the 1980s and was signed to Sire Records in 1987, when he released his debut album “Rhyme Pays,” the first hip-hop album to carry an explicit content sticker. “Rhyme Pays” peaked at #93 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and at #26 on the R&B/Hip Hop Albums chart. The album, and in particular the track, “6 'N the Mornin',” were influential in the early development of g... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Ice-T
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Ice-T Skit
On: Rap Life (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
One Night
On: Firestarr (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
The Real One
On: The Real One (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Round One Wrap-Up
On: The Showdown: The Sugarhill Gang Vs. Grandmas…
$0.99 Buy Song
Round Two Wrap-Up
On: The Showdown: The Sugarhill Gang Vs. Grandmas…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Ice-T
Ice-T
Ice-T
Ice-T
Ice-T
Ice-T
Ice-T
Ice-T
Ice-T
Ice-T
Ice-T
Ice-T
Ice-T
Ice-T
Ice-T
Ice-T
View All Pictures >>


Videos:





Popular Movies:
More Credits >>






LATEST SLIDESHOW