Related Artists

Ian Dury


Joe Jackson


Dr. Feelgood


Adam & The Ants


Eddie Cochran


The Specials


The Jam


Nick Lowe

Ian Dury2527s Blockheads


Home > Music > I > Ian Dury2527s Blockheads


Birth Name: Ian Robins Dury
Born: 1942/05/12
Birth Place: Upminster, England, UK
Died: 2000/03/27
Years Active: 1971-2000
Genres: Rock And Roll Revival, Protopunk, New Wave

Ian Robins Dury (12 May 1942 – 27 March 2000) was an English rock and roll singer, lyricist, bandleader and actor who initially rose to fame during the late 1970s, during the punk and New Wave era of rock music. He is best known as founder, frontman, and lead singer of the British band Ian Dury and the Blockheads, who were one of the groups of the New Wave era in the UK. As a lyricist, his authorship of popular songs of the time, in particular the single, "Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll", was underplayed at the time by critics, though it has been performed and quoted by countless musicians since it was written.

Music:
Listen to Ian Dury2527s Blockheads
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Hit Me With Your Rhythm Stick
On: Hit Me With Your Rhythm Stick
$0.99 Buy Song
There Ain’t Half Been Some Clever Bastards
On: Hit Me With Your Rhythm Stick
$0.99 Buy Song
Hit Me With Your Rhythm Stick (Live)
On: Hit Me With Your Rhythm Stick
$0.99 Buy Song
There Ain’t Half Been Some Clever Bastards …
On: Hit Me With Your Rhythm Stick
$0.99 Buy Song
Inbetweenies
On: Do It Yourself (Deluxe Edition)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>