Related Artists

Ian Dury


Home > Music > I > Ian Dury


Birth Name: Ian Robins Dury
Born: 1942/05/12
Birth Place: Upminster, England, UK
Died: 2000/03/27
Years Active: 1971-2000
Genres: Rock And Roll Revival, Protopunk, New Wave

Ian Robins Dury (12 May 1942 – 27 March 2000) was an English rock and roll singer, lyricist, bandleader and actor who initially rose to fame during the late 1970s, during the punk and New Wave era of rock music. He is best known as founder, frontman, and lead singer of the British band Ian Dury and the Blockheads, who were one of the groups of the New Wave era in the UK. As a lyricist, his best known song is probably "Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll".

Music:
Listen to Ian Dury
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Spasticus Autisticus
On: Random Noise
$0.99 Buy Song
Sex & Drugs & Rock N' Roll
On: Versión Española (Una Selección De Cancion…
$0.99 Buy Song
That's Enough Of That
On: The Bus Drivers Prayer & Other Stories
$0.99 Buy Song
Bill Haley's Last Words
On: The Bus Drivers Prayer & Other Stories
$0.99 Buy Song
Poor Joey
On: The Bus Drivers Prayer & Other Stories
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>