Related Artists

Bulletboys


Machine Head


Helmet


Chimaira


Testament


In Flames


Anthrax


L.A. Guns


Dream Theater


Ugly Kid Joe

Scott Ian


Home > Music > I > Ian, Scott


Birth Name: Scott Ian Rosenfeld
Born: 1963/12/31
Birth Place: Queens, New York, United States
Years Active: 1981–present
Genres: Heavy Metal, Thrash Metal, Crossover Thrash

Scott Ian Rosenfeld (born December 31, 1963), better known by the stage name Scott Ian, is an American musician, best known as the rhythm guitarist for the heavy metal band Anthrax. Ian is also the guitarist and a founding member of the crossover thrash band Stormtroopers of Death. He has hosted ''The Rock Show'' on VH1 and has appeared on VH1's ''I Love the...'' series, ''Heavy: The Story of Metal'' and ''SuperGroup''. Ian remains the sole constant member of Anthrax, being the only member to remain with the band since its formation.

Photos:

Ian,_Scott
Ian,_Scott
Ian,_Scott
Ian,_Scott
Ian,_Scott
Ian,_Scott
Ian,_Scott
Ian,_Scott
Ian,_Scott
Ian,_Scott
Ian,_Scott
Ian,_Scott
Ian,_Scott
Ian,_Scott
Ian,_Scott
Ian,_Scott
View All Pictures >>


Music:
Listen to Scott Ian
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Sanitarium
On: Metallic Assault: A Tribute to Metallica
$0.99 Buy Song
Whiplash
On: Metallic Assault: A Tribute to Metallica
$0.99 Buy Song
The Wickerman
On: Numbers From The Beast: An All-Star Tribute T…
$0.99 Buy Song
Welcome Home (Sanitarium)
On: Metal On Metal
$0.99 Buy Song
Walk All Over You
On: Metal Plays Metal
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>