Related Artists

Humble Pie


Montrose


Neil Young & Crazy Horse


UFO


The Raspberries


Uriah Heep


Johnny Winter


The Smithereens


Ten Years After


Traffic

Ian Hunter


Home > Music > H > Hunter, Ian


Birth Name: Ian Hunter Patterson
Birth Place: Shropshire, England
Years Active: 1958–present
Genres: Rock, Hard Rock, Glam Rock

Ian Hunter, (born Ian Hunter Patterson, June 3, 1939), is an English singer-songwriter who is best known as the lead singer of the English rock band Mott the Hoople from its inception in 1969 to its dissolution in 1974, and at the time of its 2009 reunion. Hunter was a musician and songwriter before joining Mott The Hoople, and continued in this vein after he left the band. Hunter was in the band The Apex Group alongside Frank Short, Colin York and Colin Broom. He left the band in 1958, just before they recorded their first single “Yorkshire Relish, Caravan” for John Lever Records. Hunter rejoined the band in 1962 which had steady regional work at clubs and military bases, but Hunter bri... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Ian Hunter
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Fbi
On: Live At My Father's Place
$0.99 Buy Song
One Bitten, Twice Shy
On: Live At My Father's Place
$0.99 Buy Song
Is There Life After Death?
On: Live At My Father's Place
$0.99 Buy Song
Laugh At Me
On: Live At My Father's Place
$0.99 Buy Song
Ships
On: Live At My Father's Place
$0.99 Buy Song
All The Way From Memphis
On: Live At My Father's Place
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Hunter,_Ian
Hunter,_Ian
Hunter,_Ian
Hunter,_Ian
Hunter,_Ian


Tickets:
11/12/2014 Sheldon Concert Hall
More Concert Tickets >>

Popular Movies:
More Credits >>