Engelbert Humperdinck News

107k
Listen to Engelbert Humperdinck
and similar artists
Play Now




Engelbert Humperdinck Wore Pendant Elvis Presley Gave Him For Eurovision Luck (It Didn't Work)

May 27th, 2012 11:49am EDT
Engelbert Humperdinck
Legendary entertainer Engelbert Humperdinck wore a lucky charm from Elvis Presley in a bid to win the annual Eurovision Song Contest on Saturday night.

The 76-year-old crooner, the oldest singer ever to compete, performed new track "Love Will Set You Free" as the entrant for the U.K. at the show in Baku, Azerbaijan - and he hoped a pendant Presley handed him in the 1950s would help him triumph.

The thunderbolt-shaped charm features the initials TCB, standing for the rocker's motto Taking Care of Business, and Humperdinck told Britain's The Sun before the competition, "I am wearing it for ...
READ MORE

No More Elgin Lumpkin Or Georgios Panayioutous: Celebrities Who Changed Their Names

July 21st, 2008 10:43am EDT
Cher
Marilyn Monroe was originally christened Norma Jean. Archibald Leach opted for the more debonair nom de guerre Cary Grant. At the age of 10, musical prodigy Steveland Morris was dubbed (by Motown founder Berry Gordy Jr.) "Little Stevie Wonder." These aren't the only celebrities who bid farewell to the names bestowed upon them in infancy; among those in the public eye, adopting a more star-worthy moniker seems to be the rule, not the exception.

Stage Names

Where stage names are concerned, some stars keep it succinct. Musicians Cher and Seal shortened their names from Cherilyn and ...
READ MORE

Goofy Rock Names

May 30th, 2008 8:58am EDT
Meat Loaf
There are lots of bizarre, random band names in the history of rock and roll, like the Strawberry Alarm Clock, the Smashing Pumpkins, and the Electric Prunes, and it may have been a little embarrassing to say "I'm a member of The Electric Prunes." But, would you be willing to say, "I am the Electric Prune?"

Here at Starpulse, we would like to pay tribute to the individuals who have the courage to sign his/her checks, or introduce him/herself at a parent teacher conference with one of the below listed names.

10) The Edge: It's kind of a cool name when you think about it. Not Ed...
READ MORE

Diverse Slate Of Artists Records 'Weeds' Theme For Third Season

July 9th, 2007 10:37am EDT
Angelique Kidjo
For the second season in a row, a diverse slate of artists have recorded special renditions of "Little Boxes," the theme song of Showtime's award-winning comedy series Weeds.

Originally penned and recorded by Malvina Reynolds in 1962, the tune will be performed by a bevy of acclaimed artists, including Grammy Life Achievement Award winner Joan Baez; iconic singer-songwriter Donovan; ex-Spearhead frontman Michael Franti; hip-hop band The Individuals; four-time Grammy nominated Afro-Pop singer Angelique Kidjo; Latin band Kinky; experimental rockers Man Man; the renowned, multiple-Grammy ...
READ MORE

Celebrity Birthdays, May 2

May 2nd, 2007 3:00am EDT
David Beckham
Happy Birthday to "Summerland" actress Kay Panabaker (1990), singer Brooke Hogan (1988), NASCAR driver Kyle Busch (1985), English football star David Beckham (1975), WWE star Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson (1972), Italian designer Donatella Versace (1955), "Bowfinger" actress Christine Baranski (1952), country star Larry Gatlin (1948), "Hercule Poirot" portrayer David Suchet (1946), singer Lesley Gore (1946), British singer Engelbert Humperdinck (1936), rock and roll guitar pioneer Link Wray (1929; d. 2005), and Austrian character actor Theodore Bikel (1924).
READ MORE

Celebrity Birthdays, May 2

May 2nd, 2006 3:00am EDT
David Beckham
Happy Birthday to "Summerland" actress Kay Panabaker (1990), singer Brooke Hogan (1988), NASCAR driver Kyle Busch (1985), English football star David Beckham (1975), WWE star Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson (1972), Italian designer Donatella Versace (1955), "Bowfinger" actress Christine Baranski (1952), country star Larry Gatlin (1948), "Hercule Poirot" portrayer David Suchet (1946), singer Lesley Gore (1946), British singer Engelbert Humperdinck (1936), rock and roll guitar pioneer Link Wray (1929; d. 2005), and Austrian character actor Theodore Bikel (1924).
READ MORE

Afternoon Music Digest - J-Lo in Spanish, Sugababes Cover Arctic Monkeys, More

January 30th, 2006 2:00pm EST
Jennifer Lopez
Sexy singer Jennifer Lopez will prove her critics wrong on her first Spanish language album and prove she has "a voice", according to Latino producer/songwriter Estefano. The Colombian hitmaker has written and produced tracks for J.Lo's debut Spanish disc Como Ama Una Mujer, which is released later this year. Estefano enthuses, "You will be surprised with this woman's album. You will be surprised to see this singer. These are big songs that require a voice." Lopez's last album Rebirth received mediocre reviews and poor sales in 2005.

* Legendary crooner Engelbert Humperdinck is now Do...
READ MORE




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z