Engelbert Humperdinck Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > H > Humperdinck, Engelbert > Biography


Birth Name: Arnold George Dorsey
Born: 1936/05/02
Birth Place: Madras (now Chennai), India
Years Active: 1956–present
Genres: Pop, Easy Listening

Engelbert Humperdinck (born Arnold George Dorsey, May 2, 1936) is a popular music singer who became famous internationally during the 1960s and 1970s, after adopting the name of the famous German opera composer Engelbert Humperdinck as his own stage name.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z